Stalling drawn, 2012 to 2026

The scoring record counts every takedown, escape, reversal, near-fall point, stalling call, riding-time point and point from the scoring sheets of the NCAA championships, 2012 to 2026. This page ranks every wrestler by stalling drawn across the years chosen, as a career and as one championship; the per-bout and per-7-minute boards say who is left out.

Career, 2012 to 2026

2,225 wrestlers

The sums over the bouts in scope.

Stalling drawn, career, 2012 to 2026: every wrestler summed over the championships wrestled, most first
RankWrestlerTeamYearsBoutsTotals
1Cohlton SchultzArizona State2021–20252931
2Daniel 'Greg' Kerkvliet Jr.Penn State2021–20252525
3Kevin JackNorth Carolina State2015–20182624
3Logan MassaMichigan2017–20222724
3Mitchell MesenbrinkPenn State2024–20261524
6Aaron BrooksPenn State2021–20242023
6Kyle SnyderOhio State2015–20182023
6Parker KeckeisenNorthern Iowa2021–20252823
9Gable StevesonMinnesota2019–20252122
9Keegan O'TooleMissouri2021–20252822
9Nick GwiazdowskiNorth Carolina State, Binghamton (NY)2012–20162322
9Tony CassioppiIowa2021–20231822
13Austin DeSantoIowa, Drexel (PA)2018–20222221
13Daton FixOklahoma State2019–20242621
13Mason ParrisMichigan2019–20232221
13Sam LatonaVirginia Tech2021–20252321
13Seth GrossSouth Dakota State2016–20181521
18Brandon SorensenIowa2015–20182620
18Dean Hamiti Jr.Wisconsin, Oklahoma State2022–20252220
18Jason NolfPenn State2016–20192020
18Nathan TomaselloOhio State2015–20182320
18Santino 'Nino' BonaccorsiPittsburgh (PA)2019–20231920
23Carter StarocciPenn State2021–20252519
23Cory ClarkIowa2014–20172219
23Lavion MayesMissouri2014–20172219
23Mitch FinesilverDuke (NC)2015–20191819
23RayVon FoleyMichigan State2018–20221519
23Ryan DeakinNorthwestern (IL)2018–20222219
23Trent HidlayNorth Carolina State2021–20242219
23Ty WalzVirginia Tech2014–20172319

One tournament, 2012 to 2026

4,612 wrestler-championships

The sums over the bouts in scope.

Stalling drawn, one tournament, 2012 to 2026: every wrestler at each championship, most first
RankWrestlerTeamYearWeightBoutsTotals
1Austin DeSantoIowa2019133713
2Kannon WebsterIllinois2026157612
2RayVon FoleyMichigan State2019125712
4Cohlton SchultzArizona State2021285711
4Lavion MayesMissouri2016149711
4Mitchell MesenbrinkPenn State2024165511
4Trent HidlayNorth Carolina State2023184611
8Jonathan MillnerAppalachian State (NC)2022149810
8Sammy BrooksIowa2016184610
8Taylor VenzNebraska2018184810
8Tony CassioppiIowa2021285610
12Alfonso HernandezWyoming201319769
12Brandon SorensenIowa201814979
12David SzubaArizona State202628579
12Gable StevesonMinnesota202528559
12Jason NolfPenn State201715759
12Kevin JackNorth Carolina State201714179
12Kevin JackNorth Carolina State201814189
12Kyle SnyderOhio State201828559
12Mason ParrisMichigan202228579
12Michael KemererIowa201715779
12Nick GwiazdowskiNorth Carolina State201628559
12Ryan DeakinNorthwestern (IL)201915779
12Sam LatonaVirginia Tech202112579
12Seth GrossSouth Dakota State201713359
12Simon RuizCornell (NY)202517479
12Taylor LaMontUtah Valley202112569
12Zahid ValenciaArizona State201717469

How these are counted

Every figure here is counted from the scoring record, bout by bout, from the counts on each scoring sheet.

A bout counts once for each side: a wrestler's for columns are their own counts and the against columns are the opponent's; a team's are the sums over its qualifiers' bouts that year.

Takedowns
For: takedowns scored. Against: takedowns allowed.
Escapes
For: escapes. Against: escapes allowed.
Reversals
For: reversals. Against: reversals allowed.
Near-fall points
For: near-fall points. Against: near-fall points allowed.
Stalling calls
For: drawn, the stalling calls against the opponent. Against: called, the stalling calls against this side.
Riding-time points
For: riding-time points. Against: riding-time points allowed.
Points
For: points scored. Against: points allowed.

Points is the sum of every scoring row credited to that side, penalties and riding time included; points allowed is the opponent's sum. Cautions, penalty points and the tiebreak riding-time rows are carried in the data and shown on the bout page, not in these tables.

Statistics include only bouts whose scoring sheet is reconciled: the sheet's rows add up to every printed period total and to the scoreboard. A sheet that does not reconcile, and a bout with no wrestling, are left out, and the scoring record's hub says how many and why.

The scoring record begins in 2012, the first championship with full bout-level data: every bout's scoring sheet, not only its result. Earlier championships have their brackets and results in the record, but not their scoring sheets.

Totals are the sums over the bouts in scope. Per qualifier divides the totals by the record's qualifier count for that program and year, the same count the program page prints (team rows only). Per bout divides the totals by the bouts in scope. Per 7 min is the totals times 420 divided by the sum of the mat time, in seconds, over the bouts in scope: one pooled rate, never a mean of per-bout rates. A bout with no mat time is left out of both the numerator and the denominator of that unit, and the page says how many are left out.

Rates list wrestlers with three or more bouts; a wrestler with fewer is left out of the per-bout and per-7-minute lists.

On the all-years lists, the career list sums a wrestler's bouts over every championship in the span; its rates list wrestlers with three bouts per championship wrestled, summed, so a wrestler with bouts at four championships needs twelve.

Report an error on this page